Friday, April 30, 2010


My favourite blog is Columbine Smille's blog, I follow it everyday. I love Columbine's blog, because I am so in love with how she looks, her style, the way she blogs and what she writes about. I would switch wardrobes with her anytime, and looks too for that matter. As many of you know, I have a ting for brunets..
This outfit she wore to yesterdays MinOutfit party is genius. I love everything about it, from the orange Estée Lauder lipstick down to the shoes. I heart you Columbine, big time!

Thursday, April 29, 2010

H&M against aids

Must have this one!!! And it's for a good cause, so it would be shopping for the right reasons;)

H&M, make sure you save one for me yes? They should appear in the stores around may 20. So eyes on the prize...

...And she cooks too!

This post is really not related to anything, but I just wanted to share this with you.
Welcome to Julie's kitchen! I will from time to time probably post something about food, either something I created, or something I had on restaurants, or something I crave... Food is a big part of my life, I love food! (Maybe I should become a chef?)
Well this post is about my home-made burgers! I wanted to post this, coz believe it or not, I really do surprise myself sometimes, when succeeding in the kitchen:)
Yesterday I made, though having the biggest head-ace ever, homemade burgers. I wanted to bake some bread, and I thought why not include them in my dinner? The bread is a healthy spinach and carrot combination, with lots of sesame and sunflower seeds. They turned out great! I got the recipe from Simone, so at least some of the credits go to her.

I filled them with spinach, cucumber, bellpepper, tzatziki, cheddar cheese and fried muchrooms. And meat too, naturally.
Halifax, go home!
Thank god I made enough to enjoy round 2 for dinner tonight. Great kitchen success!

Elly is bulletproof

Saw this video of Elly Jackson from La Roux on, and I kinda find it very inspiring. La Roux is one of my favourite bands, and therefore this video caught my interest.
I remember when I first saw Elly Jackson in the Bulletproof video, I thought, she doesn’t look at ALL like her voice sounds like! And I couldn't decide if that was a good thing, or a bad thing... But now, I think she's waaay too cool!!! Love her style, coz it's so her. Not that I would ever  wear what she wears, but it's really inspiring when someone has such a unique style. Even the biggest names like Topshop copied her hairstyle, on mannequins in their shop windows! Status of coolness or what?
 Have a look.

New in

So I finally thought I'd show you what I bought last Wednesday, I think it is time now...:)
This is what I bought;

-Blue nailpolish "Blue my mind" from H&M, 40kr.

Looks really alot like the one Whitney was wearing in that last picture I posted...;)

-Stockings from H&M, black with dots and black with stripes... I haven't tried them on yet, but their time will come.

-These gray high-waisted trousers from Gina Tricot, 99kr
This is also my Monday outfit, so I don't need to post that separately. Shirt vintage and shoes from Vagabond.

In my mind I look like this with the pants...

-Two pairs of underwear from Gina Tricot. Bra 49kr and the panties 29kr.
This bra is called a "balcony" bra. It lifts up, without having any stuffings, instead of pushing and forcing a cleevage in the middle. We LIKE!
I have been loking for a see through bra, that wasn't "too see through" know. And what do you know, miss Gina had the awnser!

-A overaized tee from Acne, 600kr. Not in this color though...more like peach maybe...? I didn't get the chance to take a picture of it before I had greace all over it so. Google images provided me with this one.

There you go :)

Wednesday, April 28, 2010


And if you like me, like Olivia Palermo’s style, and not her personality, you can check this blog out. It is a blog about Olivia’s style, and what she is wearing, so it definitely is an inspiration source! So you don't have to listen to her... She also makes a "today’s outfit diary" for Vogue, where she posts what she wore on everyday in April, and you can find them here as well. And it is not updated that often, so you don’t have to "catch up" all the time.
Or if you just want to see the April looks of "Today I'm wearing"; click here to go to Vogue UK's website.

Here are my personal favourite looks.

The City, I DIE!

I love Whitney, and I am not afraid to admit it! Love everything about her. And I can't wait to watch the City again! It comes out today (well it came out yesterday in the US, but us Nordic people can watch it today!) on, for those of you who wants to see what I'm going to fuzz about in the future!
Meanwhile I’ll just show you these gorgeous pictures I found. I heart Whitney all the way.
Whitney also knows how to be sexyyh! And is that blue nailpolish she's wearing? And is it extremely similar to the one I have? I belive so! Score!

I had to show you this picture of Roxy as well, since I really think she looks drop-dead gorgeous in this one. Otherwise she's not my cup of tea, she's just too hoochie mama to me. But in this one she convinced me.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Gorgeus in water!

Georgina Stojiljkovic Nude by Ben Hassett | Vogue Germany May 2010.

GORGEOUS! I have a thing for pictures with water, and I have thing for black and white pictures. So perfect combination!!! I would love to have the first picture up on my wall, like a big giant picture! Omg I’m gonna see if that could be possible…
Amazing, no words necessary.

pictures from

SATC preview!

Yes please! The long awaited Sex and the City 2 has its premiere here in the D and K on June 3, and the preview is on the June 1.
If you also want to see what Carrie, Miranda, Samatha and Charlotte looked like in the 80's, check this out, Costume has arranged for a pre preview of SATC the 28.may! It will be in  Metropol cinema in Copenhagen, and this red carpet event will serve Sex and the City style cosmopolitans half an hour before the movie starts.
So Friday the 28 of May I will be busy from 18.00 o’clock until about nine!
If you also want to be as lucky as I hope to be, you have to fight for these exclusive tickets. It goes like this; from May 6 at 10 AM and forward, you call this number 7013 1211, and pray for those 4 tickets! You see, there is a maximum of 4 tickets per person… The tickets go for 90kr/ticket.
If you want to read more, click here to go to the link on Costume’s website.

Monday, April 26, 2010


Again an outfit post! I'm WAAAYYY behind with them, sorry:) I only show old ones, that’s my thing.... Well this one is from Wednesday, and they were taken in Zara’s dressing room. Yes, that means I was out shopping, this time for real;) I will soon show you what I bought.

Vintage shirt, vintage belt, pants from Gina Tricot and shoes from Monki, and random accessories that are hard to see with this excellent iPhone quality;)

But I can show you what I WANTED to buy, but didn't! I have been looking for a jumpsuit for so long now, and then I found this babe in ZARA. 199kr, No Go or Yes Go?

Now I need to nap, I’m dead tired after a rough weekend plus I had to work until 01.15 yesterday!
Zee you later!

Thursday, April 22, 2010


I forgot that I managed to take two crappy pictures of my birthday outfit. Well here they are.
Dress from H&M, random stockings, Jimmy Choo for H&M shoes, Guess watch and Arena panther necklace.

Inspiration of the day Leighton Meester! Not only is she my favourite character on Gossip Girl, but she is so breathtakingly beautiful! And her talk about her style, GIVE ME! To sum it up, I LoVe HeR!
She is my inspiration of the day, coz she just gave me some good ideas how to wear my new pants...;) I'll show you later. Hint: the picture down in the corner with the gray high-wasted pants...To be continued.
Pictures from WhoWhatWear.

Why was I not born a brunett again...?

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Second hand coolness

Today, going home from school, I thought, today is the day that finally is the exploration day  of a second-hand store, a store that I have been planning on exploring for ages now. What a treasure chest! I fell in love with a Oscar de la Renta yellow blouse, this striped skirt (that I would remake into a short draped skirt) a whole bunch or earrings and a shirt, that actually came home with me. Not the last time I'm going there! And I was wearing my hair up, so I didn't even get to try out all the millions of hats they have! (or I did try some on, but I looked like a clown!) I am just too broke to buy everything I want so I just ended up buying to things; the shirt and a pair of earrings. Can you guess which ones?:)
They were all 50kr.
I was such a fan of the "stone" earrings! I might have to go back and get them too... But yes, the Multi-Colored things came home with me, couldn't resist;)
And this shirt too. 50kr and in the bag it went. This is one of the crapiest pictures ever! Bnd the shirt is really cool, trust me! iPhone pitures in bad lighting are not always the best solution...? I'm of course gonna show it on at some point, then you might get a better idea why this was a favourite.
This was the skirt that was left behind. I LOVE the faric and colours, but I'm not gonna pay 200kr for it, when it would have to be totally remade to look good, on me... Period.

So if you have time, I warmly recomend the second-hand on Jagtvej 199 at Østerbro, CPH. It is second-hand coolness.

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Out with the old, in with the new!

I'm trying to calm my nerves, with a post of my new table. I'm trying not to think about an awesome trip I could have had...lalalalaaa...lalalaaa...rainy Denmark is just fine, I didn't wanna go anyway...lalalaa....

Now have a look here. Finally we get rid of the broken, unstable, old IKEA sofa table, because I got a new table for my birthday! And I am so pleased. Look how much better this one is. Even thouhg it's extremely heavy...?! Very unexpected when you are not used to desiger styff, but IKEA crap. Not that IKEA is that bad, but the quality compared to expensive know what I mean.
And in with the new fancy coffe table. Nice huh?

Asshole Vulkano

Typical, so typical! The only trip I had planned for like forever, is now cancelled! I now believe that I'll never get to see Istanbul! And will I get my money refunded? Well no one knows. G-R-E-A-T !

Friday, April 16, 2010

New in

I went shopping today, or I kinda did... I went to return some of the b-day gifts and a dress that tore in the wash, so you can say when I paid a little extra to get something else that I kinda shopped. But nonetheless I got some awesome things! Check them out.

I changed the earrings I got from M to this awesome ring! A real Colt Magnum...or something:D? The ring is from O|Z on Østerbroggade, and the total price was 200kr. (I paid less of course, so not really shopping was it...?)

Finally I got my hands on these Vagabond babes that I have been drooling over ever since I saw them on Veneda, my model to the fashion week shows, back in February. Again I had a cardigan that I wasn't too excited about, so I got them cheaper. Plus, Magasin had some campaign going on, foreigners get 10% discount when they show a valid foreign id card. After flashing my Finnish drivers’ license I ended up paying only 330kr! They go for 599kr in the stores. Niceness!
Actually I bought this dress from H&M Trend last week, but some of the seems tore in the wash, so I returned it. I fought for over an hour to get a new one, since it was already sold out in one H&M. But I love it, and you got to fight fight fight for this love... 349kr, and technically this wasn't shopping either since I already paid for it last week...
And last but not least. This I bought, no excuses here, other than I really NEED a cardigan. 129kr in H&M sounds like a bargain to me.

Maybe I should change my blog to excellentexcuseto”shop”
Now I really have to pack… I’ve been avoiding to look at my new suitcase for too long now, and it’s getting way too late for my brain to decide what to bring…hmm… Don’t you know the feeling when there is something you have to do, and you just keep on doing something else, just to postpone the thing you don’t want to do? I know I’m a master of not getting things done and postponing…not a nice thing to be good at. But anyways I hate packing, but you gotta do what you gotta do.
Over and out.

Thursday, April 15, 2010

B-Day stuff

Some of you might know this, some of you might not... I turned the sour age of 23 last Thursday, and yes I am one of those who are scared of getting old...!
But to make a long story short, I just thought I'd show you some of the b-day presents I got.

Kitchen cloths from Marimekko and shoes from H&M.

Influence, by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen.
4-pack earrings from H&M.

A new pink suitcase :).
A new make-up purse from Marimekko.
Can you see why I wanted a new one? The old one had gone through 12 rough years, but now it has finally retired.

I also got an eyebrow pencil in the color Blond Clair from Chanel, a book by Stieg Larsson, and a bigass bottle of Bacardi Apple Rum. I also got something quite unusual from my parents; they told me that I can go to he dentist and they will pay for it! For that I am very thankful, coz it is pretty energy draining to live under constant pain...toothache sucks!
I also got a cardigan and a pair or really nice earrings, but I will see if I can find something else instead though...

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

For all you precious girls out there

Tuesday is Telia 1 for one movie day, meaning Tuesday is going to be a "going to the movies"-day. I started last Tuesday, where me and T went to see the movie Precious. Never in a million years did I expect to see such a touching movie, especially when names like Oprah Winfrey and Mariah Carrey are involved... It was hard not to cry in the theatre...And the girl next to me was sobbing like a kid who’ve got his candy taken away... But anyway, the movie is no less than brilliant, and I love the way it was filmed. Very realistic, with no sugar coating, but still not to vulgar. The movie is about someone, a girl, who desperately wants to be someone completely different, and the way the escapes from reality are filmed, make you feel even more sorry for the girl… It is a movie that shows how gross and sick people can be, what happens behind closed doors. And you would never know… I advise everyone to see it.

She's back!

Hi ya'all, I'm back! I know I have been somewhat absent the last couple of weeks, but I intend to turn it a back around. The reason for my absence is the simple fact that I have been really busy! Not only has it come across here on the blog, but I feel like I have neglected my precious me-time. All work and no play make Julie a dull girl…you get my point. So now, while the laundry is peacefully rotating in the machine, I finally have some time to chill. I made myself one of the most delicious smoothies ever, and sat down by our almost-fallen-apart coffee table, to both watch TV AND to blog. Us girls we do know how to multitask ;) (except for a dear friend of mine….yes, HER!)

My smoothie, tadaa! It may not look like much, but the combination of fresh melon, some frozen strawberries, raspberries and mango, blended with some low-fat peach-raspberry youghurt and some sweetener, is the perfect combination of an extra delicious smoothie. Live it, learn it.

Monday, April 12, 2010

Busy Blogger

Sorry for bad updating, but I'm almost never home these days, coz I'm working alot and school is now become somewhat "busy". I will soon be a good blogger again! Promise!

Thursday, April 8, 2010

Go, go, go shawty

It's your birthday

We gon' party like it's yo birthday
We gon' sip Bacardi like it's your birthday
And you know we don't give a fuck
It's not your birthday!
Happy birthday to mee!! 23 years old! yes...old!!